Register    Login    Forum    FAQ    PinSimDB.org

Board index » Future Pinball » BAM corner




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Active 3d display...make it work and rotated active display
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 12:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:03 am
Posts: 15
Hello everybody,

I follow BAM evolution since a long time ago and i decide to upgrade my screen and my graphic card to enjoy 3D with active 3d screen and glasses.

My display : BenQ XL2720T (Nvidia 3d vision 2 compatible)
My graphic card : Nvidia GTX 780
Active shutter : Nvidia 3d vision 2


I have no problem to make work 3d under windows with Nvidia 3d vision 2.

But when i activate it under BAM there is no error message and i can see the 3d led indicxator of the IR sensor bright in green to indicate that entering in 3D mode when launching table.
But under the game nothing else than the classic 3d with head tracking :(

My display is setting at 120 hz so i really don't understand what i'm doing wrong.

Is there already someone here that make work active 3d with Nvidia 3D vision 2 ?

Thanks

Tom


Last edited by fla242 on Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Active 3d display Unable to make work Active 3D under BA
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:36 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ontario, Canada
I use 3d with an nvidia card and 3d TV

So here's my process and maybe it will work for your set up.

For active 3d, Right click on windows desktop and choose nvidia setup and select acitive 3d
to get your desktop running in 3d mode
(If HDMI checkerboard is an option and you have an HDMI connection to your playfield monitor choose that)

Not sure how Nvidia 3d vision works , but with my TV remote, I can toggle between 3d modes at any time ( passive split screen and active shutter both work very well, passive split screen has lower resolution , but high FPS )

Go to BAM ADVANCED MENU, Static Cam, Config,3d , select active 3d then you'll need to
press Q to exit bam and escape to close table.

now reload BAM and table and it should work.

for passive 3d sbs, I don't need to have 3d running on desktop first.
Just select it in BAM 3d menu and toggle on that mode with my remote...


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Last edited by Gimli on Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:28 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Active 3d display Unable to make work Active 3D under BA
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:36 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ontario, Canada
here's pic of SBS option


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Active 3d display Unable to make work Active 3D under BA
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:03 am
Posts: 15
Thanks Gimli for your answer !

I'm going to try your suggestions and i'm going back soon.

Tom


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Active 3d display Unable to make work Active 3D under BA
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:03 am
Posts: 15
Back from test...


Still no active 3d under Futur pinball with bam ...

Some more elements : i'm using two screen, one for playfield and one for backbox (this one is not 3d )

my 3d screen is 270° rotated .. is it important for active 3d ? it is connected to my video cards with Dual B DVI connector.


Other passive 3d doesn't work too. :(


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Active 3d display Unable to make work Active 3D under BA
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:36 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ontario, Canada
A couple of suggestions while we test:

1. Don't use backglass monitor at first. I would disconnect it for now.
2. Take a screen shot of your nvidia control panel, 3d settings
3. Take a screen shot of your future pinball video settings
4. I have my 3d TV rotated 90 degrees , so try that...
5. you must use arcade mode ( not desktop )
6. Can you see your windows desktop in 3d? (by itself with no other programs loaded)

Quote:
But under the game nothing else than the classic 3d with head tracking :(

What do you mean?
Doesn't sound like you in the right BAM menu screen.
Do you see the screens that I posted above?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Active 3d display Unable to make work Active 3D under BA
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 5:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:03 am
Posts: 15
Thanks Gimli for trying to help me ;)

here is a screenshott of my Nvidia 3D setup :

Image


here is a picture of FP video settings :

Image

I use arcade mode of course.

Here is what what i see with active 3d mode enabled ... nothing more than the classical 3d view with head tracking :

Image

I mean that there is no change between 3d mode on standart screen (no active 3d) and with active 3D glasses it's the same.

Hope my screenshot are good enough :/


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Active 3d display Unable to make work Active 3D under BA
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 5:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:36 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ontario, Canada
1. what options do you have next to the black button on your nvidia setup screen
(one of them makes my screen click into 3d mode, that is blurry without glasses on..)

2. also is there an option on your monitor itself that allows passive 3d SBS ?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Active 3d display Unable to make work Active 3D under BA
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 5:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:03 am
Posts: 15
There is no option next the black screen unless choose the 3d screen :

Image

I can't find any option on my screen to use passive 3d and when i try it i've got this strange thing (maybe my display is not compatible) :

Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Active 3d display Unable to make work Active 3D under BA
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:36 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ontario, Canada
what options do you have in nvidio control panel for
"change le resolution"


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Board index » Future Pinball » BAM corner


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: