Register    Login    Forum    FAQ    PinSimDB.org

Board index » Resources » FP Addons




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 247 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 21, 22, 23, 24, 25  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Sun May 05, 2013 2:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:55 pm
Posts: 2912
Macro:
Is it possible to add something so that more than 1 ledwiz board can be used.
I'm thinking of using FP and this to drive my Simpsons homemade real pin.
I know you can buy the boards with different ID numbers but not sure if you could adding something so we could use 2 or 3 boards.
Thanks
GLXB

_________________
Follow me on twitter. @GLXB Youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/GLXBandHigh ... ature=mhee


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Sun May 05, 2013 3:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 11:45 pm
Posts: 966
GL have you thought about getting Zebs booster boards. If you're going to be running lots and lots of stuff off the wiz boards I can see smoke in your future. The outputs can't handle that much strain and there's no proof that fusing them actually does anything.

I'm curious about a multi-board solution as well. I would love to add more lights to my cab but have no idea how that would work with setting ports etc in the ini files.

_________________
Cab - http://www.hyperspin-fe.com/forum/showt ... dget-Build

PC - 2x Xeon CPU's 3.2ghz, 4g ram, GTX 650 Ti OC 1g, 80g 7200rpm SATA drive, Soundblaster Pro.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Sun May 05, 2013 3:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:55 pm
Posts: 2912
jasonsmith01 wrote:
GL have you thought about getting Zebs booster boards. If you're going to be running lots and lots of stuff off the wiz boards I can see smoke in your future. The outputs can't handle that much strain and there's no proof that fusing them actually does anything.

I'm curious about a multi-board solution as well. I would love to add more lights to my cab but have no idea how that would work with setting ports etc in the ini files.


Yes I plan on a booster board or 2.
For the ini file it could just be a case of adding a 1, 2 or 3 in front.
for example:
101 would be board 1 port 1
228 would be board 2 port 28
etc

GLXB

_________________
Follow me on twitter. @GLXB Youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/GLXBandHigh ... ature=mhee


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Tue May 07, 2013 11:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 11:13 pm
Posts: 8
I have tried everything to get the ledwiz to work in FP. Ledwiz works perfect in VP. I copied Ledwiz_class and Ledwiz_settings to my tables directory. I then set the ports in the .ini file to match my Ledwiz, but I get nothing when I run several tables with Ledwiz support. Is there any other files I need to get this to work? Or is there some debug I can run in FP to find what is happening?

Thanks

BR


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Tue May 07, 2013 11:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 11:45 pm
Posts: 966
Have installed the proper FP-Intercept software for your setup?

viewtopic.php?f=74&t=2901

_________________
Cab - http://www.hyperspin-fe.com/forum/showt ... dget-Build

PC - 2x Xeon CPU's 3.2ghz, 4g ram, GTX 650 Ti OC 1g, 80g 7200rpm SATA drive, Soundblaster Pro.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Wed May 08, 2013 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 11:13 pm
Posts: 8
Yep that was it. Had the wrong .dll file.

Thanks


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:55 pm
Posts: 2912
Sorry to ask again but can anyone modify this to support multiple led wiz boards?
My pinball project may have to be binned without it, as the costs of proper boards such as PRoc is just too much.

Thanks in advance
GLXB

_________________
Follow me on twitter. @GLXB Youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/GLXBandHigh ... ature=mhee


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 3:55 pm
Posts: 2912
Never mind, I think I may have come up with a solution. The included script for this add on sets the ID number of the led wiz to 1. So I'm thinking I may be able to change this dynamically. I'll do some tests later.
I take it the led wiz will keep the port set to on until you tell it to turn off?

Glxb

_________________
Follow me on twitter. @GLXB Youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/GLXBandHigh ... ature=mhee


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:25 pm
Posts: 101
2 ledwiz boards, now that is showing off!

it may be possible to use another row of dots to control a second board, or even use a second DMD screen

depends if the string to draw the dots becomes too long for vb

anyway, should be possible to add, but I think you will be the only user!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LedWIZ with FP
 Post Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 110
Anyway to use a PacLED?.
64 outputs could be handy, sure I seem to remember some people working with them and vp right back at the start of all the FFeedback stuff then everyone just settled with LEDwiz`s.
I always asumed it was just because of better US availability?.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 247 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 21, 22, 23, 24, 25  Next

Board index » Resources » FP Addons


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to: